Use anything as a MIDI/OSC controller with GlovePIE

Share your favorite Ableton Live tips, tricks, and techniques.
circuitb
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 11:11 am

Post by circuitb » Sun May 18, 2008 9:25 pm

in the live preferences /midi Sync /Controle surface fields
just put your GlovePie midi out (eg Midi Yoke NT x)
in both mackie control and Automap(the one with your userConfiguration.txt) mode

then send Note on number 24 on ch1 (velocity=127)
it will select track 1
now if u send a note on number 47 on ch1 (velocity=127)
and again Note on number 24 on ch1 (velocity=127)
track 9 will be selected....

u can also select the first 8 tracks (arm button) by sending
CC 74 to 81 on ch1 (basic automap config)
but u are limited to the 8 first tracks.....

with the wiimote i can control all my sets dynamicly
even a 48 tracks project :)

friend_kami
Posts: 2255
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 10:10 pm

Post by friend_kami » Mon May 19, 2008 5:39 pm

oh you mean using mackie emulation with the rackselection script?
ive got a 16 knobbox controller, how easy would it be to modify this rack selection focus script so that the first 8 controls the first 8 on the selected tracks rack, and the second 8 controls the second rack on the same track?

i gave up on glovepie, because me and it were having a fight over some stupid things like whether or not it liked my controllers heh.

circuitb
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 11:11 am

Post by circuitb » Mon May 19, 2008 9:06 pm

hmmm
not shure
but sending noteOn 33 allow u to select 2nd device (racks)in a track
noteOn 32 = 1st device

dovemouse
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2008 5:13 pm

random sends?!

Post by dovemouse » Sat Jul 26, 2008 1:48 pm

I'm having serious problems with a script switch code and i feel i have tried everything!

I am building a USB HID device for use with live.

This is the code im using, i want to be able to have a number of latching switch to change what the rest of my momentary switches send to Live.

(sorry if the code looks a bit wierd but i took a hacksaw to a Wii remote one :))

Code: Select all

if !var.Initialize
   var.TotalScripts = 4
   var.CurrentScript = 1
   var.Initialize = true
endif

   var.SwitchScript = true

   if (joystick1.button1)
      var.CurrentScript = 1

   elseif (joystick1.button2)
      var.CurrentScript = 2
   elseif (joystick1.button3)
      var.CurrentScript = 3
         
   else
     var.CurrentScript = 4
   endif
   
   if var.CurrentScript = 1
   midi.control1 = key.a
   midi.control2 = key.s
   midi.control3 = key.d
   elseif var.CurrentScript = 2
   //insert script 2
   elseif var.CurrentScript = 3
       //insert script 3

   elseif var.CurrentScript = 4
   midi.control10 = key.a
   midi.control11 = key.s
   midi.control12 = key.d
   endif
endif

debug = var.SwitchScript + " " + var.CurrentScript
It looks like it works but whenever i try to assign stuff into Live it shows up as though its recieving other midi signals from somewhere. For exampleholding down joystick button 1 and pressing key a should give Live a cc1 but it comes up with 63 or something stupid. Any ideas what i should do, i might try using an older version as i hear there are some problems with the newest one. But still, any suggestion would be great!

Thanks a lot guys![/code]

Grappadura
Posts: 2122
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 9:57 pm

Re: Use anything as a MIDI/OSC controller with GlovePIE

Post by Grappadura » Sun Oct 18, 2009 4:12 am

hey I´m using bluesoleil 6, but it only lets me transfer 2 MB. Whats the solution? I could buy it but is there another option?
KnobCloud - marketplace for audio software

Post Reply